privacy policy

ksm kragelund

KSM KRAGELUND’S PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

K.S.M. is obligated to protect the confidentiality, integrity and accessibility of our customers’, suppliers’, partners’ and our employees’ information, including personal information. We put a virtue in protecting our personal information and work continuously to ensure ongoing compliance with the data protection legislation, among these the GDPR (the data protection regulation).

When K.S.M. Kragelund processes personal data, we consider ourselves as being data processors, as we process data on behalf of customers and their instructions. On special occasions, we compile data processor agreements containing instructions and terms of processing of the personal data collected.

This privacy policy contains information about K.S.M.’s processing of personal data, when we are the ones who are responsible for data, which you can read more about in the following sections.

2. OUR PROCESS ACTIVITIES

2.1 CUSTOMER COLLABORATIONS

We collect and process personal information in connection to collaborations with our customers. We only collect personal information that is necessary for agreed purposes.

2.2 WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

General personal information about our customers and customer-owners, such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail addresses, as well as name, title, telephone number and e-mail addresses on any contact person with the customer.

2.3 WHAT IS THE PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING DATA?

We process ordinary personal information with the aim to fulfil the agreement with the customer, including:

  • service delivery
  • invoicing 
  • quality control
  • subsequent service and sale of spare parts

Furthermore, the processing is necessary in order for K.S.M. to pursue a legitimate interest in being able to administer, manage and develop our business and services, including:

  • strengthen our relationship with our customers,
  • develop our business and services (e.g. identify customer needs and improvements in service delivery)
  • administration and management of our website, systems and applications and,
  • conduct statistical processing and business development

3. DATA SECURITY

K.S.M. process personal data in accordance with personal data protection regulations. There has been implemented new procedures to ensure that the processing of personal data is done on a regular basis in relation to the compliance of policies and precautions.

4. SOURCES

K.S.M. collects personal information directly from you and/or third parties, e.g. customer or public authorities.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 THIRD PARTIES WHO PROVIDE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

We use third parties, such as subcontractors, in connection with the delivery of our services. Such third parties may obtain personal information that is necessary to enable them in delivering the agreed performance. K.S.M. conclude the agreements that are necessary to ensure that the necessary security is in place in order to protect the information and comply with our data protection obligations.

5.2 PUBLIC AUTHORITIES OR THIRD PARTIES WHICH ARE REQUIERED AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CURRENT LEGISLATION OR REGULATION

Sometimes we may be required to disclose personal information to government authorities or third parties, which we provide it is required by the current legislation or regulation. This can for instance be to make sure that we comply with current legislation and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, or to establish, exercise or defend legal rights. We will only fulfill request for disclosure of personal information where we are required to do so.

6. SPAN IN WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS PROCESSED

K.S.M. deletes personal information when there no longer is any work-related need to process them.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

As registered you have certain rights, which K.S.M., as data responsible is obliged to fulfill. You can contact K.S.M. and gain insight into which personal data K.S.M. processes about you, just as you can correct any wrong or faulty personal information. If you wish to delete your personal information, limit K.S.M.’s use of your information, or wish to protest against the way that your personal information is being processed by K.S.M., feel free to contact K.S.M.

When K.S.M. processes personal information based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. In order to revoke consent to our processing of your personal information, please contact us. If you no longer wish to receive information about K.S.M. or K.S.M. marketing material, you can do so by contacting us.

8. ÆNDRING I DENNE DATABESKYTTELSESPOLITIK

We acknowledge that transparency is a continuous responsibility. Therefore, we will continuously review and update this data protection policy.

This data protection policy was updated on May 22, 2018.

9. CONTACT

Data responsible is KSM Kragelund ApS
DK 10656575, located on Bøgballevej 19, 8723 Løsning, Danmark

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above or if you have questions about our processing of your personal information or the data protection policy, please feel free to contact us:

KSM Kragelund
Att. Administrationen
Bøgballevej 19, DK-8723 Løsning
Telephone: +45 75893711
E-mail: [email protected]

10. COMPLAINT

If you wish to complaint about our processing of personal information, please send an e-mail with the details of your complaint to [email protected]. We will process the complaint and return to you.

You also have the right to appeal to the Datatilsynet (the Danish data protection authority) in relation to your rights and to K.S.M.’s processing of your personal information. For further information on how to complain to the Datatilsyn, please refer to their website www.datatilsynet.dk

11. RULES

The rules that regulate K.S.M.’s processing of your personal data can be found in:

Personal Data Protection Act (until May 25, 2018)

Data Protection Regulation (after May 25, 2018)

Data Protection Act (after May 25, 2018) – not enacted